Thursday, October 8, 2009

want. take. have.

Remember when Faith was being a bad influence on Buffy and teaching her the whole "want. take. have." bit and Buffy was totally going along with it until they got caught and everything went to hell? Yeah, that has nothing to do with this post at all. Instead i wanted to show you the trailer for 'New York, I Love You':



Totally a feel good kind of movie that sort/kind of reminds me of 'Love Actually'. Remember that movie?! Totally. And this weeks WTF has to do with the song that you hear playing in the trailer above. The lovely song is by 'Phoenix' and I have something to say! actually, I have something to bitch about. I was minding my own business the other day when I heard the song on tv... only that it wasn't playing along with the film trailer for 'New York, I Love You', instead that shit was playing along a fucking car commercial. Great. Now the song will be associated with a fucking car commercial. FUCK THAT! One of my biggest pet peeves is having one of my favorite songs ruined by placing it in a car commercial (the  repeats, the damn repeats) If my american friends ever hear this song on t.v. and it is not paired up with a film trailer come quickly to this blog post and take a gander at this video instead. Memory wipe process commence!


In other news, have you guys totally heard about 'Paranormal Activity'? Like omg! I know people on the internet are tired of hearing about this movie. This movie is literally the Jon & Kate/Octomom of movies at the moment and i LOVE IT! I haven't seen the movie yet because it's playing on the other side of L.A. and unless you have a car here you aren't getting anywhere! [well, unless you're public transportation savvy and that my friends I am not]. I am hoping to go with a friend this weekend so I'm jazzed! Here's the trailer in all it's magnificence:



and in closing:


want. now if only i could figure out how to take & have.

1 comments:

Cybapa said...

I just got back from it! You should definitely go see it n__n